tumblr visit counter
2018 FIFA WORLD CUP QUALIFICATION 2018 QUALIFIERS
  THEFIFAWORLDCUPS    
2018 QUALIFIERS - CAF  
  2018 QUALIFIERS  
                                           
   
   
                                           
                                         
                         
           
  We play football. We love football.          
  We breathe football. We live football.        
             
                                           
                                           
  2018 QUALIFIERS  
                                           
                                           

Africa (CAF): 5 spots. 54 teams will compete for 5 direct places.

 
                                           
                                           
  FIRST ROUND: Playoff Format  
                                           
                                           

A total of 26 teams (teams ranked 28–53) will play home-and-away over two legs. The 13 winners will advance to the second round.

The draw for the first round was held on 25 July 2015 in Saint Petersburg, Russia.

 
     
     
 
Ranked 28th to 53rd
Ranked
Flag
Team
28
 Niger (96)
29
 Ethiopia (101)
30
 Malawi (108)
31
 Sierra Leone (111)
32
 Namibia (112)
33
 Kenya (114)
34
 Botswana (120)
35
 Madagascar (122)
36
 Mauritania (128)
37
 Burundi (131)
38
 Lesotho (131)
39
 Guinea-Bissau (133)
40
 Swaziland (138)
 
Ranked 28th to 53rd
Ranked
Flag
Team
41
 Tanzania (139)
42
 Gambia (143)
43
 Liberia (161)
44
 Central African Republic (170)
45
 Chad (173)
46
 Mauritius (180)
47
 Seychelles (186)
48
 Comoros (187)
49
 Sao Tomé and Principe (189)
50
 South Sudan (195)
51
 Eritrea (204)
52
 Somalia (205)
53
 Djibouti (207)
 
     
     
  Schedule  
     
     
 
9 Oct 15
Somalia
0-2
Niger
7 Oct 15
South Sudan
1-1
Mauritania
9 Oct 15
Gambia
1-1
Namibia
8 Oct 15
Sao Tomé and Principe
1-0
Ethiopia
10 Oct 15
Chad
1-0
Sierra Leone
7 Oct 15
Comoros
0-0
Lesotho
9 Oct 15
Djibouti
0-6
Swaziland
10 Oct 15
Eritrea
0-2
Botswana
7 Oct 15
Seychelles
0-1
Burundi
8 Oct 15
Liberia
1-1
Guinea-Bissau
10 Oct 15
Central African Republic
0-3
Madagascar
7 Oct 15
Mauritius
2-5
Kenya
7 Oct 15
Tanzania
2-0
Malawi
     
     
     
 
13 Oct 15
Niger
4-0
Somalia
13 Oct 15
Mauritania
4-0
South Sudan
13 Oct 15
Namibia
2-1
Gambia
11 Oct 15
Ethiopia
3-0
Sao Tomé and Principe
13 Oct 15
Sierra Leone
2-1
Chad
13 Oct 15
Lesotho
1-1
Comoros
17 Oct 15
Swaziland
2-1
Djibouti
13 Oct 15
Botswana
3-1
Eritrea
13 Oct 15
Burundi
2-0
Seychelles
13 Oct 15
Guinea-Bissau
3-1
Liberia
13 Oct 15
Madagascar
2-2
Central African Republic
11 Oct 15
Kenya
0-0
Mauritius
11 Oct 15
Malawi
1-0
Tanzania
     
 
Niger won on the aggregate after regular time 6-0
Mauritania won on the aggregate after regular time 5-1
Namibia won on the aggregate after regular time 3-2
Ethiopia won on the aggregate after regular time 3-1
2–2 on aggregate. Chad won on the away goals rules.
1–1 on aggregate. Comoros won on the away goals rules.
Swaziland won on the aggregate after regular time 8-1
Botswana won on the aggregate after regular time 5-1
Burundi won on the aggregate after regular time 3-0
Liberia won on the aggregate after regular time 4-2
Madagascar won on the aggregate after regular time 5-2
Kenya won on the aggregate after regular time 5-2
Tanzania won on the aggregate after regular time 3-1
 
     
                                           
  SECOND ROUND: Playoff Format  
                                           

A total of 40 teams (teams ranked 1–27 and 13 first round winners) will play home-and-away over two legs. The 20 winners will advance to the third round.

The draw for the second round was held on 25 July 2015 in Saint Petersburg, Russia.

 
     
     
 
Ranked 1st to14th
Ranked
Flag
Team
1
 Algeria (19)
2
 Ivory Coast (21)
3
 Ghana (25)
4
 Tunisia (32)
5
 Senegal (39)
6
 Cameroon (42)
7
 Congo (47)
8
 Cape Verde (52)
9
 Egypt (55)
10
 Nigeria (57)
11
 Guinea (58)
12
 Congo DR (60)
13
 Mali (61)
14
 Equatorial Guinea (63)
 
Ranked 15th to 27th
Ranked
Flag
Team
15
 Gabon (65)
16
 South Africa (70)
17
 Zambia (71)
18
 Burkina Faso (72)
19
 Uganda (73)
20
 Rwanda (78)
21
 Togo (83)
22
 Morocco (84)
23
 Sudan (90)
24
 Angola (92)
25
 Mozambique (95)
26
 Benin (96)
27
 Lybia (96)
 
     
     
  Schedule  
     
     
 
13 Nov 15
Niger
0-3
Cameroon
13 Nov 15
Mauritania
1-2
Tunisia
12 Nov 15
Namibia
0-1
Guinea
14 Nov 15
Ethiopia
3-4
Congo
14 Nov 15
Chad
1-0
Egypt
13 Nov 15
Comoros
0-0
Ghana
13 Nov 15
Swaziland
0-0
Nigeria
14 Nov 15
Botswana
2-1
Mali
12 Nov 15
Burundi
2-3
Congo DR
13 Nov 15
Liberia
0-1
Ivory Coast
13 Nov 15
Madagascar
2-2
Senegal
13 Nov 15
Kenya
1-0
Cape Verde
14 Nov 15
Tanzania
2-2
Algeria
11 Nov 15
Sudan
0-1
Zambia
13 Nov 15
Lybia
1-0
Rwanda
12 Nov 15
Morocco
2-0
Equatorial Guinea
11 Nov 15
Mozambique
1-0
Gabon
12 Nov 15
Benin
2-1
Burkina Faso
12 Nov 15
Togo
0-1
Uganda
13 Nov 15
Angola
1-3
South Africa
     
     
 
17 Nov 15
0-0
Niger
17 Nov 15
Tunisia
2-1
Mauritania
15 Nov 15
Guinea
2-0
Namibia
17 Nov 15
Congo
2-1
Ethiopia
17 Nov 15
Egypt
4-0
Chad
17 Nov 15
2-0
Comoros
17 Nov 15
2-0
Swaziland
17 Nov 15
Mali
2-0
Botswana
15 Nov 15
Congo DR
2-2
Burundi
17 Nov 15
3-0
Liberia
17 Nov 15
Senegal
3-0
Madagascar
17 Nov 15
Cape Verde
2-0
Kenya
17 Nov 15
7-0
Tanzania
15 Nov 15
Zambia
2-0
Sudan
17 Nov 15
Rwanda
1-3
Lybia
15 Nov 15
Equatorial Guinea
1-0
Morocco
14 Nov 15
Gabon
1-0
Mozambique
17 Nov 15
Burkina Faso
2-0
Benin
14 Nov 15
Uganda
3-0
Togo
17 Nov 15
South Africa
1-0
Angola
     
 
Cameroon won on the aggregate after regular time 3-0
Tunisia won on the aggregate after regular time 4-2
Guinea won on the aggregate after regular time 3-0
Congo won on the aggregate after regular time 6-4
Egypt won on the aggregate after regular time 4-1
Ghana won on the aggregate after regular time 2-0
Nigeria won on the aggregate after regular time 2-0
Mali won on the aggregate after regular time 3-2
Congo DR won on the aggregate after regular time 5-4
Ivory Coast won on the aggregate after regular time 4-0
Senegal won on the aggregate after regular time 5-2
Cape Verde won on the aggregate after regular time 2-1
Algeria won on the aggregate after regular time 9-2
Zambia won on the aggregate after regular time 3-0
Libya won on the aggregate after regular time 4-1
Morocco won on the aggregate after regular time 2-1
Gabon 1-1 Mozambique on the aggregate. Gabon won on penalties 4-3
Burkina Faso won on the aggregate after regular time 3-2
Uganda won on the aggregate after regular time 4-0
South Africa won on the aggregate after regular time 4-1
 
                                           
                                           
  THIRD ROUND: Round-robin Format  
                                           
                                           

The third round will see the 20 winners from the second round round divided in to five groups of four teams. The groups will be drawn after the second round is completed. Each group winner will qualify for the 2018 FIFA World Cup.

The draw for the third round will be held on 24 June 2016 at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt. The qualified teams are ordered based on the FIFA World Rankings of June 7 2016 (shown in parentheses).

Each group will contain one team from each of the four pots. The position of each team in each group (to decide the fixtures) will also be decided by drawing a ball with position numbers 1–4

 
     
     
 
Pot 1
Ranked
Flag
Team
1
 Algeria (31)
2
 Ivory Coast (34)
3
 Ghana (36)
4
 Senegal (40)
5
 Tunisia (45)
 
Pot 2
Ranked
Flag
Team
6
 Cape Verde (46)
7
 Egypt (47)
8
 Congo DR (49)
9
 Nigeria (57)
10
 Mali (58)
 
     
     
 
Pot 3
Ranked
Flag
Team
11
 Cameroon (59)
12
 Morocco (60)
13
 Guinea (62)
14
 South Africa (66)
15
 Congo (67)
 
Pot 4
Ranked
Flag
Team
16
 Uganda (69)
17
 Burkina Faso (71)
18
 Zambia (83)
19
 Gabon (88)
20
 Lybia (115)
 
     
     
Group A
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
2
 Congo DR
2
2
0
0
6
1
5
6
1
 Tunisia
2
2
0
0
3
0
3
6
3
 Guinea
2
0
0
2
1
4
-3
0
4
 Lybia
2
0
0
2
0
5
-5
0
     
     
 
9 Oct 16
Tunisia
2-0
Guinea
8 Oct 16
Congo DR
4-0
Lybia
     
 
13 Nov 16
1-2
Congo DR
11 Nov 16
Lybia
0-1
Tunisia
     
 
28 Aug 17
 
Lybia
28 Aug 17
Tunisia
 
Congo DR
     
 
2 Sep 17
Lybia
 
Guinea
2 Sep 17
Congo DR
 
Tunisia
     
 
2 Oct 17
 
Tunisia
2 Oct 17
Lybia
 
Congo DR
     
 
6 Nov 17
Tunisia
 
Lybia
6 Nov 17
Congo DR
 
Guinea
     
     
Group B
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Nigeria
2
2
0
0
5
2
3
6
2
 Cameroon
2
0
2
0
2
2
0
2
3
 Zambia
2
0
1
1
2
3
-1
1
4
 Algeria
2
0
1
1
2
4
-2
1
     
     
 
9 Oct 16
1-1
Cameroon
9 Oct 16
Zambia
1-2
Nigeria
     
 
12 Nov 16
3-1
Algeria
12 Nov 16
1-1
Zambia
     
 
28 Aug 17
 
Cameroon
28 Aug 17
Zambia
 
Algeria
     
 
2 Sep 17
 
Zambia
2 Sep 17
 
Nigeria
     
 
2 Oct 17
 
Zambia
2 Oct 17
 
Algeria
     
 
6 Nov 17
Zambia
 
Cameroon
6 Nov 17
 
Nigeria
     
     
Group C
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Ivory Coast
2
1
1
0
3
1
2
4
2
 Morocco
2
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
3
 Gabon
2
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
4
 Mali
2
0
1
1
1
3
-2
1
     
     
 
8 Oct 16
3-1
Mali
8 Oct 16
Gabon
0-0
Morocco
     
 
12 Nov 16
Mali
0-0
Gabon
12 Nov 16
Morocco
0-0
Ivory Coast
     
 
28 Aug 17
Gabon
 
Ivory Coast
28 Aug 17
Morocco
 
Mali
     
 
2 Sep 17
Mali
 
Morocco
2 Sep 17
 
Gabon
     
 
2 Oct 17
Morocco
 
Gabon
2 Oct 17
Mali
 
Ivory Coast
     
 
6 Nov 17
 
Morocco
6 Nov 17
Gabon
 
Mali
     
     
Group D
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Burkina Faso
2
1
1
0
3
1
2
4
2
 South Africa
2
1
1
0
3
2
1
4
3
 Senegal
2
1
0
1
3
2
1
3
4
 Cape Verde
2
0
0
2
0
4
-4
0
     
     
 
8 Oct 16
Senegal
2-0
Cape Verde
8 Oct 16
Burkina Faso
1-1
South Africa
     
 
12 Nov 16
Cape Verde
0-2
Burkina Faso
12 Nov 16
South Africa
2-1
Senegal
     
 
28 Aug 17
Senegal
 
Burkina Faso
28 Aug 17
Cape Verde
 
South Africa
     
 
2 Sep 17
South Africa
 
Cape Verde
2 Sep 17
Burkina Faso
 
Senegal
     
 
2 Oct 17
Cape Verde
 
Senegal
2 Oct 17
South Africa
 
Burkina Faso
     
 
6 Nov 17
Burkina Faso
 
Cape Verde
6 Nov 17
Senegal
 
South Africa
     
     
Group E
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Egypt
2
2
0
0
4
1
3
6
2
 Uganda
2
1
1
0
1
0
1
4
3
 Ghana
2
0
1
1
0
2
-2
1
4
 Congo
2
0
0
2
1
3
-2
0
         
     
 
7 Oct 16
0-0
Uganda
9 Oct 16
Congo
1-2
Egypt
     
 
12 Nov 16
Uganda
1-0
Congo
13 Nov 16
Egypt
2-0
Ghana
     
 
28 Aug 17
 
Congo
28 Aug 17
Uganda
 
Egypt
     
 
2 Sep 17
Egypt
 
Uganda
2 Sep 17
Congo
 
Ghana
     
 
2 Oct 17
Egypt
 
Congo
2 Oct 17
Uganda
 
Ghana
     
 
6 Nov 17
Congo
 
Uganda
6 Nov 17
 
Egypt
     
 
 
  GOALSCORERS
 
   
   
 
   
 
 
  TOURNAMENT STATISTICS  
   
   
Round
Matches played
Goals scored
Average
First round
26
68
2.62
Second round
40
97
2.43
Third round
20
40
2.00
Total
86
205
2.38
 
   
   

Notes and References


 
Zimbabwe were expelled from the competition on 12 March 2015 due to their failure to pay former coach José Claudinei a severance fee
 
   
   
  
          Last updated: 22 January 2017
Copyright © 2012-2017 THEFIFAWORLDCUPS. All rights reserved.
This is an unofficial website no connected or associated in any way with FIFA.