tumblr visit counter
2018 FIFA WORLD CUP QUALIFICATION 2018 QUALIFIERS
  THEFIFAWORLDCUPS    
2018 QUALIFIERS - CONCACAF  
  2018 QUALIFIERS  
                                       
   
   
                                         
                                       
                         
           
We play football. We love football.          
We breathe football. We live football.        
             
                                         
                                         
  2018 QUALIFIERS  
                                         
                                         

North America, Central America and Caribbean (CONCACAF): 4.5 spots. 35 teams will compete for 4 direct places. The winner of the other 0.5 place would progress to the Inter-confederation playoff.

The first three rounds will be played as knockout rounds, while the last two rounds played as group stages. 

 
                                         
                                         
  FIRST ROUND: Playoff Format  
                                           
                                           
A total of 14 teams (teams ranked 22–35) will play home-and-away over two legs. 
   
  The draw for the first round was held on 15 January 2015 in Miami Beach, Florida, United States.
Pot 1 contained the teams ranked 22–28 in the CONCACAF entrant list.
  Pot 2 contained the teams ranked 29–35 in the CONCACAF entrant list.

 
     
     
 
Pot 1
Ranked
Flag
Team
22
 Saint Kitts and Nevis (159)
23
 Belize (162)
24
 Montserrat (165)
25
 Dominica (168)
26
 Barbados (169)
27
 Bermudas (173)
28
 Nicaragua (175)
 
Pot 2
Ranked
Flag
Team
29
 Turk and Caicos (181)
30
 Curazao (182)
31
 US Virgin Islands (191)
32
 Bahamas (193)
33
 Cayman Islands (197)
34
 British Virgin Islands (201)
35
 Anguilla (207)
 
     
     
  Schedule  
     
     
 
25 Mar 15
Bahamas
0-5
Bermudas
26 Mar 15
British Virgin Islands
2-3
Domica
22 Mar 15
Barbados
0-1
US Virgin Islands
23 Mar 15
Saint Kitts and Nevis
6-2
Turks and Caicos
23 Mar 15
Nicaragua
5-0
Anguilla
25 Mar 15
Belize
0-0
Cayman Islands
27 Mar 15
Curazao
2-1
Montserrat
     
     
 
29 Mar 15
Bermudas
3-0
Bahamas
29 Mar 15
Domica
0-0
British Virgin Islands
26 Mar 15
US Virgin Islands
0-4
Barbados
26 Mar 15
Turks and Caicos
2-6
Saint Kitts and Nevis
29 Mar 15
Anguilla
0-3
Nicaragua
29 Mar 15
Cayman Islands
1-1
Belize
31 Mar 15
Montserrat
2-2
Curazao
     
     
Barbados won 4-1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
  Saint Kitts and Nevis won 12-4 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
  Bermudas won 8-0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
Nicaragua won 8-0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
  Dominica won 3-2 on aggregate and advanced to the second round
  Belize won 2-2 on aggregate (away goals rule) and advanced to the second round.
  Curazao won 4-3 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
 
     
                                           
  SECOND ROUND: Playoff Format  
                                           
     
A total of 20 teams (teams ranked 9–21 and seven first round winners) will play home-and-away over two legs.
   
  The draw for the first round was held on 15 January 2015 in Miami Beach, Florida, United States.
  Pot 3 contained the teams ranked 16–18 in the CONCACAF entrant list.
Pot 4 contained the teams ranked 19–21 in the CONCACAF entrant list.
  Pot 5 contained the teams ranked 9–15 in the CONCACAF entrant list.
  Pot 6 contained the seven first round winners (ranked 22–35 in the CONCACAF entrant list).
 
     
     
 
Pot 3
Ranked
Flag
Team
16
 Saint Vincent and Gren. (134)
17
 Saint Lucia (138)
18
 Grenada (142)
 
Pot 4
Ranked
Flag
Team
19
 Antigua and Barbuda (149)
20
 Guyana (153)
21
 Puerto Rico (155)
 
     
     
 
Pot 5
Ranked
Flag
Team
9
 Canada (122)
10
 Cuba (124)
11
 Aruba (124)
12
 Dominican Republic (126)
13
 El Salvador (127)
14
 Suriname (131)
15
 Guatemala (134)
 
Pot 6
Ranked
Flag
Team
22
 Saint Kitts and Nevis (159)
23
 Belize (162)
25
 Dominica (168)
26
 Barbados (169)
27
 Bermudas (173)
28
 Nicaragua (175)
30
 Curazao (182)
 
     
     
  Schedule  
     
     
 
10 Jun 15
Saint Vincent and The Grenadines
2-2
Guyana
10 Jun 15
Antigua and Barbuda
1-3
Saint Lucia
12 Jun 15
Puerto Rico
1-0
Grenada
11 Jun 15
Dominica
0-2
Canada
11 Jun 15
Dominican Republic
1-2
Belize
12 Jun 15
Guatemala
0-0
Bermudas
10 Jun 15
Aruba
0-2
Barbados
11 Jun 15
Saint Kitts and Nevis
2-2
El Salvador
10 Jun 15
Curazao
0-0
Cuba
7 Jun 15
Nicaragua
1-0
Suriname
             
     
 
14 Jun 15
Guyana
4-4
Saint Vincent and The Grenadines
14 Jun 15
Saint Lucia
1-4
Antigua and Barbuda
16 Jun 15
Grenada
2-0
Puerto Rico
16 Jun 15
Canada
4-0
Dominica
14 Jun 15
Belize
3-0
Dominican Republic
15 Jun 15
Bermudas
0-1
Guatemala
14 Jun 15
Barbados
1-0*
Aruba
16 Jun 15
El Salvador
4-1
Saint Kitts and Nevis
14 Jun 15
Cuba
1-1
Curazao
16 Jun 15
Suriname
1-3
Nicaragua
     
     
St. Vincent / Grenadines won on away goal after regular time (6-6).
  Antigua and Barbuda won on aggregate after regular time (5-4).
  Grenada won on aggregate after regular time (2-1).
Canada won on aggregate after regular time (6-0).
Belize won on aggregate after regular time (5-1).
  Guatemala won on aggregate after regular time (1-0).
 
*Aruba won on aggregate after regular time (3-2). FIFA awarded Aruba a 3–0 win as a result of Barbados fielding the ineligible player Hadan Holligan. The match originally ended 1–0 to Barbados.
  El Salvador won on aggregate after regular time (6-3)
  Curacao won on away goal after regular time (1-1).
  Nicaragua won on aggregate after regular time (4-1).
     
                                           
  THIRD ROUND: Playoff Format  
                                           
     

A total of 12 teams (teams ranked 7–8 and ten second round winners) will play home-and-away over two legs.

   
  The draw for the third round was held on 25 July 2015 in Saint Petersburg, Russia.
Pot 3 contained the teams ranked 1–6.
  Pot 4 contained the teams ranked 7-12.
 
     
     
 
Pot 3
Ranked
Flag
Team
1
 Jamaica (85)
2
 Haiti (117)
3
 Canada (122)
4
 Aruba (124)
5
 El Salvador (127)
6
 Guatemala (134)
 
Pot 4
Ranked
Flag
Team
7
 Saint Vincent (134)
8
 Grenada (142)
9
 Antigua and Barbuda (149)
10
 Belize (162)
11
 Nicaragua (175)
12
 Curazao
 
     
     
  Schedule  
     
     
 
4 Sep 15
Curazao
0-1
El Salvador
4 Sep 15
Canada
3-0
Belize
4 Sep 15
Grenada
1-3
Haiti
4 Sep 15
Jamaica
2-3
Nicaragua
4 Sep 15
Saint Vincent and The Grenadines
2-0
Aruba
4 Sep 15
Antigua and Barbuda
1-0
Guatemala
             
     
 
8 Sep 15
El Salvador
1-0
Curazao
8 Sep 15
Belize
1-1
Canada
8 Sep 15
Haiti
3-0
Grenada
8 Sep 15
Nicaragua
0-2
Jamaica
8 Sep 15
Aruba
2-1
Saint Vincent and The Grenadines
8 Sep 15
Guatemala
2-0
Antigua and Barbuda
     
 
  El Salvador won 2-0 on aggregate and advanced to the fourth round.
  Canada won 4-1 on aggregate and advanced to the fourthround.
Haiti won 6-1 on aggregate and advanced to the fourth round.
  Jamaica won 4-3 on aggregate and advanced to the fourth round.
  Saint Vincent and The Grenadines won 3-2 on aggregate and advanced to the fourth round.
  Guatemala won 2-1 on aggregate and advanced to the fourth round.
 
                                           
                                           
  FOURTH ROUND: Round-robin Format  
                                           
     

A total of 12 teams (teams ranked 1–6 and six third round winners) will be divided into three groups of four to play home-and-away round-robin matches, where the three group winners and the three group runners-up will advance to the fifth round

   
  The draw for the fourth round was held on 25 July 2015 in Saint Petersburg, Russia.
Pot 1 contained the teams ranked 1–3.
  Pot 2 contained the teams ranked 4-6.
 
     
     
 
Pot 1
Ranked
Flag
Team
1
 Costa Rica (15)
2
 Mexico (17)
3
 United States (18)
 
Pot 2
Ranked
Flag
Team
4
 Honduras (43)
5
 Panama (63)
6
 Trinidad and Tobago (80)
 
     
     
Group A
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Mexico
6
5
1
0
13
1
12
16
2
 Honduras
6
2
2
2
6
6
0
8
3
 Canada
6
2
1
3
5
8
-3
7
4
 El Salvador
6
0
2
4
4
13
-9
2
         
     
 
13 Nov 15
3-0
El Salvador
13 Nov 15
Canada
1-0
Honduras
     
 
17 Nov 15
0-2
Mexico
17 Nov 15
El Salvador
0-0
Canada
     
 
25 Mar 16
Canada
0-3
Mexico
25 Mar 16
El Salvador
2-2
Honduras
     
 
29 Mar 16
2-0
Canada
29 Mar 16
2-0
El Salvador
     
 
2 Sep 16
El Salvador
1-3
Mexico
2 Sep 16
2-1
Canada
     
 
6 Sep 16
0-0
Honduras
6 Sep 16
El Salvador
1-3
Canada
     
     
Group B
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Costa Rica
6
5
1
0
11
3
8
16
2
 Panama
6
3
1
2
7
5
2
10
3
 Haiti
6
1
1
4
2
4
-2
4
4
 Jamaica
6
1
1
4
2
10
-8
4
         
     
 
13 Nov 15
1-0
Haiti
13 Nov 15
Jamaica
0-2
Panama
     
 
17 Nov 15
Panama
1-2
Costa Rica
17 Nov15
Haiti
0-1
Jamaica
     
 
25 Mar 16
Jamaica
1-1
Costa Rica
25 Mar 16
Haiti
0-0
Panama
     
 
29 Mar 16
3-0
Jamaica
29 Mar 16
Panama
1-0
Haiti
     
 
2 Sep 16
Haiti
0-1
Costa Rica
2 Sep 16
Panama
2-0
Jamaica
     
 
6 Sep 16
3-1
Panama
6 Sep 16
Jamaica
0-2
Haiti
     
     
Group C
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
2
 United States
6
4
1
1
20
3
17
13
1
 Trinidad and Tobago
6
3
2
1
13
9
4
11
3
 Guatemala
6
3
1
2
18
11
7
10
4
 Saint Vincent and The Gre.
6
0
0
6
6
34
-28
0
     
     
 
13 Nov 15
6-1
Saint Vincent and The Gre.
13 Nov 15
Guatemala
1-2
Trinidad and Tobago
     
 
17 Nov 15
Trinidad and Tobago
0-0
United States
17 Nov15
Saint Vincent and The Gre.
0-4
Guatemala
     
 
25 Mar 16
Guatemala
2-0
United States
25 Mar 16
Saint Vincent and The Gre.
2-3
Trinidad and Tobago
     
 
29 Mar 16
4-0
Guatemala
29 Mar 16
Trinidad and Tobago
6-0
Saint Vincent and The Gre.
     
 
2 Sep 16
Saint Vincent and The Gre.
0-6
United States
2 Sep 16
Trinidad and Tobago
2-2
Guatemala
     
 
6 Sep 16
4-0
Trinidad and Tobago
6 Sep 16
Guatemala
9-3
Saint Vincent and The Gre.
                                           
                                           
  FIFTH ROUND: Round-robin Format  
                                           
     

The six teams will play home-and-away round-robin matches. The top three teams will qualify for the 2018 FIFA World Cup, and the fourth-placed team will advance to the inter-confederation play-offs.

 
                                           
                                           
Standings final round
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Mexico
6
4
2
0
9
2
7
14
2
 Costa Rica
6
3
2
1
9
4
5
11
3
 United States
6
2
2
2
11
8
3
8
3
 Panama
6
1
4
1
4
4
0
7
5
 Honduras
6
1
2
3
6
14
-8
5
6
 Trinidad and Tobago
6
1
0
5
3
10
-7
3
     
     
 
11 Nov 16
1-2
11 Nov 16
0-1
Panama
11 Nov 16
Trinidad and Tobago
0-2
     
 
15 Nov 16
4-0
15 Nov 16
Panama
0-0
15 Nov 16
3-1
Trinidad and Tobago
     
 
24 Mar 16
6-0
24 Mar 16
Trinidad and Tobago
1-0
Panama
24 Mar 16
2-0
     
 
28 Mar 16
Panama
1-1
28 Mar 16
1-1
28 Mar 16
Trinidad and Tobago
0-1
     
 
8 Jun 16
2-0
Trinidad and Tobago
8 Jun 16
0-0
Panama
8 Jun 16
3-0
     
 
11 Jun 16
1-1
13 Jun 16
Panama
2-2
13 Jun 16
2-1
Trinidad and Tobago
     
 
1 Sep 16
1 Sep 16
Panama
1 Sep 16
Trinidad and Tobago
     
 
5 Sep 16
5 Sep 16
Panama
Trinidad and Tobago
5 Sep 16
     
 
6 Oct 16
Panama
6 Oct 16
6 Oct 16
Trinidad and Tobago
     
 
10 Oct 16
Trinidad and Tobago
10 Oct 16
Panama
10 Oct 16
     
 
 
  GOALSCORERS  
   
   
 
   
 
 
  TOURNAMENT STATISTICS  
   
   
   
Round
Matches played
Goals scored
Average
First round
14
51
3.64
Second round
20
56
2.80
Third round
12
29
2.42
Fourth round
36
107
2.97
Fifth round
18
42
2.33
Total
100
285
2.85
 
   
   

Notes and References

 
   
   
  
          Last updated: 14 June 2017
Copyright © 2012-2017 THEFIFAWORLDCUPS. All rights reserved.
This is an unofficial website no connected or associated in any way with FIFA.