tumblr visit counter
2018 FIFA WORLD CUP QUALIFICATION 2018 QUALIFIERS
  THEFIFAWORLDCUPS    
2018 QUALIFIERS - UEFA  
  2018 QUALIFIERS  
                                           
   
   
                                           
                                         
                         
           
  We play football. We love football.          
  We breathe football. We live football.        
             
                                           
                                           
  2018 QUALIFIERS  
                                           
                                           

Europe (UEFA): 13 spots. 52 teams will compete for 13 direct places.

 
                                           
                                           
  FIRST ROUND: Round-robin Format  
                                           
                                           
The 52 teams will be divided into nine groups (seven groups of six teams and two groups of five teams) to play home-and-away round-robin matches. The winners of each group will qualify for the 2018 FIFA World Cup, and the eight best runners-up will advance to the second round (play-offs).
   
  The draw for the first round was held on 25 July 2016 in Saint Petersburg, Russia.
Pot 1 contained the teams ranked 1-9 in the UEFA entrant list.
  Pot 2 contained the teams ranked 10-18 in the UEFA entrant list.
Pot 3 contained the teams ranked 19-27 in the UEFA entrant list.
  Pot 4 contained the teams ranked 28-36 in the UEFA entrant list.
  Pot 5 contained the teams ranked 37-45 in the UEFA entrant list.
  Pot 6 contained the teams ranked 46-52 in the UEFA entrant list.
 
     
   
Pot 1
Pos
Flag
Team
1
 Germany (2)
2
 Belgium (3)
3
 Netherlands (5)
4
 Portugal (7)
5
 Romania (8)
6
 England (9)
7
 Wales (10)
8
 Spain (12)
9
 Croatia (14)
Pot 2
Pos
Flag
Team
1
 Slovakia (16)
2
 Austria (16)
3
 Italy (17)
4
 Switzerland (18)
5
 Czech Republic (20)
6
 France (22)
7
 Iceland (23)
8
 Denmark (24)
9
 Bosnia and Herzeg (26)
Pot 3
Pos
Flag
Team
1
 Ukraine (27)
2
 Scotland (29)
3
 Poland (30)
4
 Hungary (31)
5
 Sweden (33)
6
 Albania (36)
7
 Northern Ireland (37)
8
 Serbia (43)
9
 Greece (44)
 
         
         
   
Pot 4
Pos
Flag
Team
1
 Turkey (48)
2
 Slovenia (49)
3
 Israel (51)
4
 Republic of Ireland (52)
5
 Norway (67)
6
 Bulgaria (68)
7
 Faroe Islands (74)
8
 Montenegro (81)
9
 Estonia (82)
Pot 5
Pos
Flag
Team
1
 Cyprus (85)
2
 Latvia (87)
3
 Armenia (89)
4
 Finland (90)
5
 Belarus (100)
6
 Macedonia (105)
7
 Azerbaijan (108)
8
 Lithuania (110)
9
 Moldova (124)
Pot 6
Pos
Flag
Team
1
 Kazakhastan (142)
2
 Luxembourg (146)
3
 Lietchtenstein (147)
4
 Georgia (163)
5
 Malta (168)
6
 San Marino (192)
7
 Andorra (202)
 
         
         
Group A
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Sweden
6
4
1
1
12
4
8
13
2
 France
6
4
1
1
11
5
6
13
3
 Netherlands
6
3
1
2
13
6
7
10
4
 Bulgaria
6
3
0
3
9
12
-3
9
5
 Belarus
6
1
2
3
4
11
-7
5
6
 Luxembourg
6
0
1
5
3
16
-13
1
         
         
 
6 Sep 16
Belarus
0-0
France
6 Sep 16
Bulgaria
3-0
Luxembourg
6 Sep 16
Sweden
1-1
Netherlands
         
 
7 Oct 16
4-1
Bulgaria
7 Oct 16
Luxembourg
0-1
Sweden
7 Oct 16
4-1
Belarus
         
 
10 Oct 16
Belarus
1-1
Luxembourg
10 Oct 16
0-1
France
10 Oct 16
Sweden
3-0
Bulgaria
         
 
13 Nov 16
Bulgaria
1-0
Belarus
13 Nov 16
Luxembourg
1-3
Netherlands
11 Nov 16
2-1
Sweden
         
 
25 Mar 17
Sweden
4-0
Belarus
25 Mar 17
Bulgaria
2-0
Netherlands
25 Mar 17
Luxembourg
1-3
France
         
 
9 Jun 17
Belarus
2-1
Bulgaria
9 Jun 17
5-0
Luxembourg
9 Jun 17
Sweden
2-1
France
         
 
31 Aug 17
 
Bulgaria
Sweden
31 Aug 17
 
Netherlands
31 Aug 17
 
Luxembourg
Belarus
         
 
3 Sep 17
 
Belarus
Sweden
3 Sep 17
 
Bulgaria
3 Sep 17
 
Luxembourg
         
 
7 Oct 17
 
Sweden
Luxembourg
7 Oct 17
 
Belarus
Netherlands
7 Oct 17
 
Bulgaria
France
         
 
10 Oct 17
 
Belarus
10 Oct 17
 
Luxembourg
Bulgaria
10 Oct 17
 
Sweden
         
         
Group B
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Switzerland
6
6
0
0
12
3
9
18
2
 Portugal
6
5
0
1
22
3
19
15
3
 Hungary
6
2
1
3
8
7
1
7
4
 Faroe Islands
6
1
2
3
2
10
-8
5
5
 Andorra
6
1
1
4
2
13
-11
4
6
 Latvia
6
1
0
5
2
12
-10
3
         
         
 
6 Sep 16
Andorra
0-1
Latvia
6 Sep 16
Faroe Islands
0-0
Hungary
6 Sep 16
Switzerland
2-1
Portugal
         
 
7 Oct 16
Hungary
2-3
Switzerland
7 Oct 16
Latvia
0-2
Faroe Islands
7 Oct 16
6-0
Andorra
         
 
10 Oct 16
Andorra
1-2
Switzerland
10 Oct 16
Faroe Islands
0-6
Portugal
10 Oct 16
Latvia
0-2
Hungary
         
 
13 Nov 16
Hungary
4-0
Andorra
13 Nov 16
4-1
Latvia
13 Nov 16
Switzerland
2-0
Faroe Islands
         
 
25 Mar 17
Andorra
0-0
Faroe Islands
25 Mar 17
Switzerland
1-0
Latvia
25 Mar 17
3-0
Hungary
         
 
9 Jun 17
Andorra
1-0
Hungary
9 Jun 17
Faroe Islands
0-2
Switzerland
9 Jun 17
Latvia
0-3
Portugal
         
 
31 Aug 17
 
Hungary
Latvia
31 Aug 17
 
Faroe Islands
31 Aug 17
 
Switzerland
Andorra
         
 
3 Sep 17
 
Faroe Islands
Andorra
3 Sep 17
 
Hungary
Portugal
3 Sep 17
 
Latvia
Switzerland
         
 
7 Oct 17
 
Faroe Islands
Latvia
7 Oct 17
 
Andorra
Portugal
7 Oct 17
 
Switzerland
Hungary
         
 
10 Oct 17
 
Hungary
Faroe Islands
10 Oct 17
 
Latvia
Andorra
10 Oct 17
 
Switzerland
         
         
Group C
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Germany
6
6
0
0
28
1
27
18
2
 Northern Ireland
6
4
1
1
11
2
9
13
3
 Czech Republic
6
2
3
1
9
5
4
9
4
 Azerbaijan
6
2
1
3
3
9
-6
7
5
 Norway
6
1
1
4
6
10
-4
4
6
 San Marino
6
0
0
6
1
30
-29
0
         
         
 
4 Sep 16
San Marino
0-1
Azerbaijan
4 Sep 16
Czech Republic
0-0
Northern Ireland
4 Sep 16
Norway
0-3
Germany
         
 
8 Oct 16
Azerbaijan
1-0
Norway
8 Oct 16
3-0
Czech Republic
8 Oct 16
Northern Ireland
4-0
San Marino
         
 
11 Oct 16
Czech Republic
0-0
Azerbaijan
11 Oct 16
2-0
Northern Ireland
11 Oct 16
Norway
4-1
San Marino
         
 
11 Nov 16
Czech Republic
2-1
Norway
11 Nov 16
Northern Ireland
4-0
Azerbaijan
11 Nov 16
San Marino
0-8
Germany
         
 
26 Mar 17
Azerbaijan
1-4
Germany
26 Mar 17
San Marino
0-6
Czech Republic
26 Mar 17
Northern Ireland
2-0
Norway
         
 
10 Jun 17
Azerbaijan
0-1
Northern Ireland
10 Jun 17
7-0
San Marino
10 Jun 17
Norway
1-1
Czech Republic
         
 
1 Sep 17
 
Czech Republic
Germany
1 Sep 17
 
Norway
 
Azerbaijan
1 Sep 17
 
San Marino
 
Northern Ireland
         
 
4 Sep 17
 
Azerbaijan
San Marino
4 Sep 17
 
 
Norway
4 Sep 17
 
Northern Ireland
 
Czech Republic
         
 
5 Oct 17
 
Azerbaijan
Czech Republic
5 Oct 17
 
Northern Ireland
 
Germany
5 Oct 17
 
San Marino
 
Norway
         
 
10 Oct 17
 
Czech Republic
San Marino
10 Oct 17
 
 
Azerbaijan
10 Oct 17
 
Norway
 
Northern Ireland
         
         
Group D
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Serbia
6
3
3
0
13
7
6
12
2
 Republic of Ireland
6
3
3
0
8
4
4
12
3
 Wales
6
1
5
0
9
5
4
8
4
 Austria
6
2
2
2
9
8
1
8
5
 Georgia
6
0
3
3
6
10
-4
3
6
 Moldova
6
0
1
4
4
15
-11
2
         
         
 
5 Sep 16
Georgia
1-2
Austria
5 Sep 16
Serbia
2-2
Republic of Ireland
5 Sep 16
Wales
4-0
Moldova
         
 
6 Oct 16
Austria
2-2
Wales
6 Oct 16
Moldova
0-3
Serbia
6 Oct 16
Republic of Ireland
1-0
Georgia
         
 
9 Oct 16
Wales
1-1
Georgia
9 Oct 16
Moldova
1-3
Republic of Ireland
9 Oct 16
Serbia
3-2
Austria
         
 
12 Nov 16
Austria
0-1
Republic of Ireland
12 Nov 16
Georgia
1-1
Moldova
12 Nov 16
Wales
1-1
Serbia
         
 
24 Mar 17
Georgia
1-3
Serbia
24 Mar 17
Austria
2-0
Moldova
24 Mar 17
Republic of Ireland
0-0
Wales
         
 
11 Jun 17
Moldova
2-2
Georgia
11 Jun 17
Republic of Ireland
1-1
Austria
11 Jun 17
Serbia
1-1
Wales
         
 
2 Sep 17
 
Georgia
Republic of Ireland
2 Sep 17
 
Serbia
 
Moldova
2 Sep 17
 
Wales
 
Austria
         
 
5 Sep 17
 
Austria
Georgia
5 Sep 17
 
Moldova
 
Wales
5 Sep 17
 
Republic of Ireland
 
Serbia
         
 
6 Oct 17
 
Georgia
Wales
6 Oct 17
 
Austria
 
Serbia
6 Oct 17
 
Republic of Ireland
 
Moldova
         
 
9 Oct 17
 
Moldova
Austria
9 Oct 17
 
Serbia
 
Georgia
9 Oct 17
 
Wales
 
Republic of Ireland
         
         
Group E
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Poland
6
5
1
0
15
7
8
16
2
 Montenegro
6
3
1
2
14
7
7
10
3
 Denmark
6
3
1
2
10
6
4
10
4
 Romania
6
1
3
2
7
7
0
6
5
 Armenia
6
2
0
4
7
14
-7
6
6
 Kazakhastan
6
0
2
4
4
16
-12
2
         
         
 
4 Sep 16
Denmark
1-0
Armenia
4 Sep 16
Kazakhastan
2-2
Poland
4 Sep 16
Romania
1-1
Montenegro
         
 
8 Oct 16
Armenia
0-5
Romania
8 Oct 16
Montenegro
5-0
Kazakhastan
8 Oct 16
Poland
3-2
Denmark
         
 
11 Oct 16
Kazakhastan
0-0
Romania
11 Oct 16
Denmark
0-1
Montenegro
11 Oct 16
Poland
2-1
Armenia
         
 
11 Nov 16
Armenia
3-2
Montenegro
11 Nov 16
Denmark
4-1
Kazakhastan
11 Nov 16
Romania
0-3
Poland
         
 
26 Mar 17
Armenia
2-0
Kazakhastan
26 Mar 17
Montenegro
1-2
Poland
26 Mar 17
Romania
0-0
Denmark
         
 
10 Jun 17
Kazakhastan
1-3
Denmark
10 Jun 17
Montenegro
4-1
Armenia
10 Jun 17
Poland
3-1
Romania
         
 
1 Sep 17
 
Kazakhastan
 
Montenegro
1 Sep 17
 
Denmark
 
Poland
1 Sep 17
 
Romania
 
Armenia
         
 
4 Sep 17
 
Armenia
 
Denmark
4 Sep 17
 
Montenegro
 
Romania
4 Sep 17
 
Poland
 
Kazakhastan
         
 
5 Oct 17
 
Armenia
 
Poland
5 Oct 17
 
Montenegro
 
Denmark
5 Oct 17
 
Romania
 
Kazakhastan
         
 
10 Oct 17
 
Denmark
 
Romania
10 Oct 17
 
Kazakhastan
 
Armenia
10 Oct 17
 
Poland
 
Montenegro
         
         
Group F
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 England
6
4
2
0
10
2
8
14
2
 Slovakia
6
4
0
2
12
4
8
12
3
 Slovenia
6
3
2
1
6
3
3
11
4
 Scotland
6
2
2
2
9
10
-1
8
5
 Lithuania
6
1
2
3
6
11
-5
5
6
 Malta
6
0
0
6
2
15
-13
0
         
         
 
4 Sep 16
Lithuania
2-2
Slovenia
4 Sep 16
Slovakia
0-1
England
4 Sep 16
Malta
1-5
Scotland
         
 
8 Oct 16
2-0
Malta
8 Oct 16
Scotland
1-1
Lithuania
8 Oct 16
Slovenia
1-0
Slovakia
         
 
11 Oct 16
Lithuania
2-0
Malta
11 Oct 16
Slovakia
3-0
Scotland
11 Oct 16
Slovenia
0-0
England
         
 
11 Nov 16
3-0
Scotland
11 Nov 16
Malta
0-1
Slovenia
11 Nov 16
Slovakia
4-0
Lithuania
         
 
26 Mar 17
2-0
Lithuania
26 Mar 17
Malta
1-3
Slovakia
26 Mar 17
Scotland
1-0
Slovenia
         
 
10 Jun 17
Scotland
2-2
England
10 Jun 17
Slovenia
2-0
Malta
10 Jun 17
Lithuania
1-2
Slovakia
         
 
1 Sep 17
 
Lithuania
 
Scotland
1 Sep 17
 
Malta
 
England
1 Sep 17
 
Slovakia
 
Slovenia
         
 
4 Sep 17
 
 
Slovakia
4 Sep 17
 
Scotland
 
Malta
4 Sep 17
 
Slovenia
 
Lithuania
         
 
5 Oct 17
 
 
Slovenia
5 Oct 17
 
Malta
 
Lithuania
5 Oct 17
 
Scotland
 
Slovakia
         
 
8 Oct 17
 
Lithuania
 
England
8 Oct 17
 
Slovakia
 
Malta
8 Oct 17
 
Slovenia
 
Scotland
         
         
Group G
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Spain
6
5
1
0
21
3
18
16
2
 Italy
6
5
1
0
18
4
14
16
3
 Albania
6
3
0
3
7
8
-1
9
4
 Israel
6
3
0
3
9
12
-3
9
5
 Macedonia
6
1
0
5
8
13
-5
3
6
 Lietchtenstein
6
0
0
6
1
24
-23
0
         
         
 
5 Sep 16
Albania
2-1
Macedonia
5 Sep 16
Israel
1-3
Italy
5 Sep 16
8-0
Lietchtenstein
         
 
6 Oct 16
1-1
Spain
6 Oct 16
Lietchtenstein
0-2
Albania
6 Oct 16
Macedonia
1-2
Israel
         
 
9 Oct 16
Israel
2-1
Lietchtenstein
9 Oct 16
Albania
0-2
Spain
9 Oct 16
Macedonia
2-3
Italy
         
 
12 Nov 16
Albania
0-3
Israel
12 Nov 16
Lietchtenstein
0-4
Italy
12 Nov 16
4-0
Macedonia
         
 
24 Mar 17
2-0
Albania
24 Mar 17
Lietchtenstein
0-3
Macedonia
24 Mar 17
4-1
Israel
         
 
11 Jun 17
Israel
 
Albania
11 Jun 17
 
Lietchtenstein
11 Jun 17
Macedonia
 
Spain
         
 
2 Sep 17
 
Albania
 
Lietchtenstein
2 Sep 17
 
Israel
 
Macedonia
2 Sep 17
 
 
Italy
         
 
5 Sep 17
 
 
Israel
5 Sep 17
 
Lietchtenstein
 
Spain
5 Sep 17
 
Macedonia
 
Albania
         
 
6 Oct 17
 
 
Macedonia
6 Oct 17
 
Lietchtenstein
 
Israel
6 Oct 17
 
 
Albania
         
 
9 Oct 17
 
Albania
 
Italy
9 Oct 17
 
Israel
 
Spain
9 Oct 17
 
Macedonia
 
Lietchtenstein
         
         
Group H
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Belgium
6
5
1
0
24
2
22
16
2
 Greece
6
3
3
0
10
3
7
12
3
 Bosnia and Herzegovina
6
3
2
1
13
5
8
11
4
 Cyprus
6
2
1
3
5
9
-4
7
5
 Estonia
6
1
1
4
5
17
-12
4
6
 Gibraltar
6
0
0
5
3
24
-21
0
         
         
 
6 Sep 16
Bosnia and Herzegovina
5-0
Estonia
6 Sep 16
Cyprus
0-3
Belgium
6 Sep 16
Gibraltar
1-4
Greece
         
 
7 Oct 16
4-0
Bosnia and Herzegovina
7 Oct 16
Estonia
4-0
Gibraltar
7 Oct 16
Greece
2-0
Cyprus
         
 
10 Oct 16
Bosnia and Herzegovina
2-0
Cyprus
10 Oct 16
Estonia
0-2
Greece
10 Oct 16
Gibraltar
0-6
Belgium
         
 
13 Nov 16
Cyprus
3-1
Gibraltar
13 Nov 16
8-1
Estonia
13 Nov 16
Greece
1-1
Bosnia and Herzegovina
         
 
25 Mar 17
Bosnia and Herzegovina
5-0
Gibraltar
25 Mar 17
Cyprus
0-0
Estonia
25 Mar 17
1-1
Greece
         
 
9 Jun 17
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0-0
Greece
9 Jun 17
Estonia
0-2
Belgium
9 Jun 17
Gibraltar
1-2
Cyprus
         
 
31 Aug 17
 
 
Gibraltar
31 Aug 17
 
Cyprus
 
Bosnia and Herzegovina
31 Aug 17
 
Greece
 
Estonia
         
 
3 Sep 17
 
Estonia
 
Cyprus
3 Sep 17
 
Greece
 
Belgium
3 Sep 17
 
Gibraltar
 
Bosnia and Herzegovina
         
 
7 Oct 17
 
Gibraltar
 
Estonia
7 Oct 17
 
Bosnia and Herzegovina
 
Belgium
7 Oct 17
 
Cyprus
 
Greece
         
 
10 Oct 17
 
 
Cyprus
10 Oct 17
 
Estonia
 
Bosnia and Herzegovina
10 Oct 17
 
Greece
 
Gibraltar
         
         
Group I
   
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
 Croatia
6
4
1
1
11
2
9
13
2
 Iceland
6
4
1
1
9
6
3
13
3
 Turkey
6
3
2
1
11
6
5
11
4
 Ukraine
6
3
2
1
9
5
4
11
5
 Finland
6
0
1
5
4
10
-6
1
6
 Kosovo
6
0
1
5
3
18
-15
1
         
         
 
5 Sep 16
Croatia
1-1
Turkey
5 Sep 16
Finland
1-1
Kosovo
5 Sep 16
Ukraine
1-1
Iceland
         
 
6 Oct 16
Iceland
3-2
Finland
6 Oct 16
Kosovo
0-6
Croatia
6 Oct 16
Turkey
2-2
Ukraine
         
 
9 Oct 16
Finland
0-1
Croatia
9 Oct 16
Ukraine
3-0
Kosovo
9 Oct 16
Iceland
2-0
Turkey
         
 
12 Nov 16
Croatia
2-0
Iceland
12 Nov 16
Turkey
2-0
Kosovo
12 Nov 16
Ukraine
1-0
Finland
         
 
24 Mar 17
Croatia
1-0
Ukraine
24 Mar 17
Kosovo
1-2
Iceland
24 Mar 17
Turkey
2-0
Finland
         
 
11 Jun 17
Finland
 
Ukraine
11 Jun 17
Iceland
 
Croatia
11 Jun 17
Kosovo
 
Turkey
         
 
2 Sep17
 
Croatia
 
Kosovo
2 Sep17
 
Finland
 
Iceland
2 Sep17
 
Ukraine
 
Turkey
         
 
5 Sep 17
 
Iceland
 
Ukraine
5 Sep 17
 
Kosovo
 
Finland
5 Sep 17
 
Turkey
 
Croatia
         
 
6 Oct 17
 
Croatia
 
Finland
6 Oct 17
 
Kosovo
 
Ukraine
6 Oct 17
 
Turkey
 
Iceland
         
 
9 Oct 17
 
Finland
 
Turkey
9 Oct 17
 
Iceland
 
Kosovo
9 Oct 17
 
Ukraine
 
Croatia
     
     
Ranking of second-placed teams
   
Since groups H and I had one team fewer than the other groups, the matches against the last-placed team in each of the six-team groups would not be included in the ranking of the second-placed teams.
   
Pos
G
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
G
 Italy
4
3
1
0
9
4
5
10
2
C
 Northern Ireland
5
3
1
1
7
2
5
10
3
A
 France
5
3
1
1
8
4
4
10
4
I
 Iceland
5
3
1
1
7
5
2
10
5
B
 Portugal
4
3
0
1
15
2
13
9
6
F
 Slovakia
5
3
0
2
9
3
6
9
7
H
 Greece
5
2
3
0
6
2
4
9
8
D
 Republic of Ireland
5
2
3
0
5
3
2
9
9
E
 Montenegro
5
2
1
2
9
7
2
7
                                           
                                           
  SECOND ROUND: Playoff Format  
                                           
     
The eight best runners-up from the first round will play home-and-away over two legs. The four winners will qualify for the 2018 FIFA World Cup.
   
The draw for the second round (play-offs) will be held in October 2017, after the first round (group stage) is completed.
 
                                           
 
 
  GOALSCORERS  
   
   
 
   
 
 
  TOURNAMENT STATISTICS  
   
   
   
Round
Matches played
Goals scored
Average
First round
  153
454
2.97
Second round
   
Total
  153
454
2.97
 
   
   

Notes and References

 
 
   
   
  
          Last updated: 11 June 2017
Copyright © 2012-2017 THEFIFAWORLDCUPS. All rights reserved.
This is an unofficial website no connected or associated in any way with FIFA.