THEFIFAWORLDCUPS
2022 QUALIFIERS - AFC
2022 QUALIFIERS
We play football. We love football.
We breathe football. We live football.
2022 QUALIFIERS
•
AFC (Asia): 5.5 spots. 45 + 1 teams will compete
for 4 direct places. The winner of the other 0.5 place would progress to the Inter-confederation playoff. Qatar qualified automatically as a host. The qualification process will involve four rounds, where the first two will double as the qualification for the 2023 AFC Asian Cup.
•
If Qatar win their group, the seven other group winners and five best second-placed sides will advance to the final round of qualifying for the 2022 FIFA World Cup. The same applies should Qatar finish as one of the four best second-placed teams, with the fifth best group runners-up advancing to the third round of the Qualifiers.
FIRST ROUND: Playoff Format
•
A total of 12 teams (teams ranked 35–46) will play home-and-away over two legs. The seeding was based on the FIFA World Rankings of April 2019, which is shown in parentheses below. The first round will serve as the first round of 2023 AFC Asian Cup qualification.
•
The six winners advance to the second round.
•
The draw for the first round took place on 17 April 2019 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Pot A
Pos
Flag
Team
1 (168)
Malaysia
2 (173)
Cambodia
3 (183)
Macau
4 (184)
Laos
5 (186)
Bhutan
6 (187)
Mongolia
Pot B
Pos
Flag
Team
7 (188)
Bangladesh
8 (193)
Guam
9 (194)
Brunei
10 (195)
Timor-Leste
11 (200)
Pakistan
12 (202)
Sri Lanka
Schedule
6 Jun 19
Mongolia
Brunei
6 Jun 19
Macau
Sri Lanka
6 Jun 19
Laos
0-1
Bangladesh
7 Jun 19
Malaysia
7-1
Timor-Leste
6 Jun 19
Cambodia
2-0
Pakistan
6 Jun 19
Bhutan
1-0
Guam
11 Jun 19
Brunei
2-1
Mongolia
11 Jun 19
Sri Lanka
3-0
Macau
11 Jun 19
Bangladesh
0-0
Laos
11 Jun 19
Timor-Leste
1-5
Malaysia
11 Jun 19
Pakistan
1-2
Cambodia
11 Jun 19
Guam
5-0
Bhutan
•
Mongolia won 3-2 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
•
Sri-Lanka won 3-1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
•
Bangladesh won 1-0 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
•
Malaysia won 12-2 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
•
Cambodia won 4-1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
•
Guam won 5-1 on aggregate and advanced to the second round.
SECOND ROUND: Round-robin Format
•
A total of 40 teams will be divided into eight groups of five to play home-and-away round-robin matches, where the eight group winners and the four best group runners-up will advance to the third round of FIFA World Cup qualification as well as qualify for the AFC Asian Cup finals.
•
The draw for the second round was held on 17 July 2019 in Kuala Lumpur.
Pot 1
Pos
Team
1 (20)
Iran
2 (28)
Japan
3 (37)
South Korea
4 (43)
Australia
5 (55)
Qatar
6 (67)
United Arab Emirates
7 (69)
Saudi Arabia
8 (73)
China PR
Pot 2
Pos
Team
9 (77)
Iraq
10 (82)
Uzbekistan
11 (85)
Syria
12 (86)
Oman
13 (86)
Lebanon
14 (95)
Kyrgyzstan
15 (96)
Vietnam
16 (98)
Jordan
Pot 3
Pos
Team
17 (100)
Palestine
18 (101)
India
19 (110)
Bahrain
20 (116)
Thailand
21 (120)
Tajikistan
22 (122)
North Korea
23 (125)
Chinese-Taipei
24 (126)
Philippines
Pot 4
Pos
Flag
Team
25 (136)
Turkmenistan
26 (138)
Myanmar
27 (141)
Hong Kong
28 (144)
Yemen
29 (149)
Afghanistan
30 (151)
Maldives
31 (156)
Kuwait
32 (159)
Malaysia
Pot 5
Pos
Flag
Team
33 (160)
Indonesia
34 (162)
Singapore
35 (165)
Nepal
36 (169)
Cambodia
37 (183)
Bangladesh
38 (187)
Mongolia
39 (190)
Guam
40 (201)
Sri Lanka
Group A
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Syria
8
7
0
1
22
7
15
21
2
China PR
8
6
1
1
30
3
27
19
3
Philippines
8
3
2
3
12
11
1
11
4
Maldives
8
2
1
5
7
20
-13
7
5
Guam
8
0
0
8
2
32
-30
0
5 Set 19
Philippines
2-5
Syria
5 Set 19
Guam
0-1
Maldives
10 Set 19
Maldives
0-5
China PR
10 Set 19
Guam
1-4
Philippines
10 Oct 19
China PR
7-0
Guam
10 Oct 19
Syria
2-1
Maldives
15 Oct 19
Philippines
0-0
China PR
15 Oct 19
Syria
4-0
Guam
14 Nov 19
Syria
2-1
China PR
14 Nov 19
Maldives
1-2
Philippines
19 Nov 19
Syria
1-0
Philippines
19 Nov 19
Maldives
3-1
Guam
4 Jun 21
Maldives
0-4
Syria
20 May 21
Guam
0-7
China PR
7 Jun 21
China PR
2-0
Philippines
7 Jun 21
Guam
0-3
Syria
11 Jun 21
China PR
5-0
Maldives
11 Jun 21
Philippines
3-0
Guam
15 Jun 21
China PR
3-1
Syria
15 Jun 21
Philippines
1-1
Maldives
Group B
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Australia
8
8
0
0
28
2
26
24
2
Kuwait
8
4
2
2
19
8
11
14
3
Jordan
8
4
2
2
13
3
10
14
4
Nepal
8
2
0
6
4
22
-18
6
5
Chinese-Taipei
8
0
0
8
4
34
-30
0
5 Set 19
Chinese-Taipei
1-2
Jordan
5 Set 19
Kuwaitl
7-0
Nepal
10 Set 19
Kuwait
0-3
Australia
10 Set 19
Nepal
2-0
Chinese-Taipei
10 Oct 19
5-0
Nepal
10 Oct 19
Jordan
0-0
Kuwait
15 Oct 19
Chinese-Taipei
1-7
Australia
15 Oct 19
Jordan
3-0
Nepal
14 Nov 19
Jordan
0-1
Australia
14 Nov 19
Kuwait
9-0
Chinese-Taipei
19 Nov 19
Jordan
5-0
Chinese-Taipei
19 Nov 19
Nepal
0-1
Kuwait
3 Jun 21
3-0
Kuwait
3 Jun 21
Chinese-Taipei
0-2
Nepal
7 Jun 21
5-1
Chinese-Taipei
7 Jun 21
Jordan
3-0
Nepal
11 Jun 21
Kuwait
0-0
Jordan
11 Jun 21
Nepal
0-3
Australia
15 Jun 21
1-0
Jordan
15 Jun 21
Chinese-Taipei
1-2
Kuwait
Group C
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Iran
8
6
0
2
34
4
30
18
2
Iraq
8
5
2
1
14
4
10
17
3
Bahrain
8
4
3
1
15
4
11
15
4
Hong Kong
8
1
2
5
4
13
-9
5
5
Cambodia
8
0
1
7
2
44
-42
1
5 Set 19
Bahrain
1-1
Iraq
5 Set 19
Cambodia
1-1
Hong Kong
10 Set 19
Hong Kong
0-2
Iran
10 Set 19
Cambodia
0-1
Bahrain
10 Oct 19
14-0
Cambodia
10 Oct 19
Iraq
2-0
Hong Kong
15 Oct 19
Bahrain
1-0
Iran
15 Oct 19
Cambodia
0-4
Iraq
14 Nov 19
Iraq
2-1
Iran
14 Nov 19
Hong Kong
0-0
Bahrain
19 Nov 19
Iraq
0-0
Bahrain
19 Nov 19
Hong Kong
2-0
Cambodia
3 Jun 21
3-1
Hong Kong
3 Jun 21
Bahrain
8-0
Cambodia
7 Jun 21
3-0
Bahrain
7 Jun 21
Iraq
4-1
Cambodia
11 Jun 21
Hong Kong
0-1
Iraq
11 Jun 21
Cambodia
0-10
Iran
15 Jun 21
1-0
Iraq
15 Jun 21
Bahrain
4-0
Hong Kong
Group D
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Saudi Arabia
8
6
2
0
22
4
18
20
2
Uzbekistan
8
5
0
3
18
9
9
15
3
Palestine
8
3
1
4
10
10
0
10
4
Singapore
8
2
1
5
7
22
-15
7
4
Yemen
8
1
2
5
6
18
-12
5
5 Set 19
Palestine
2-0
Uzbekistan
5 Set 19
Singapore
2-2
Yemen
10 Set 19
Yemen
2-2
Saudi Arabia
10 Set 19
Singapore
2-1
Palestine
10 Oct 19
Saudi Arabia
3-0
Singapore
10 Oct 19
Uzbekistan
5-0
Yemen
15 Oct 19
Palestine
0-0
Saudi Arabia
15 Oct 19
Singapore
1-3
Uzbekistan
14 Nov 19
Uzbekistan
2-3
Saudi Arabia
14 Nov 19
Yemen
1-0
Palestine
19 Nov 19
Uzbekistan
2-0
Palestine
19 Nov 19
Yemen
1-2
Singapore
30 Mar 21
Saudi Arabia
5-0
Palestine
3 Jun 21
Palestine
4-0
Singapore
5 Jun 21
Saudi Arabia
3-0
Yemen
7 Jun 21
Uzbekistan
5-0
Singapore
11 Jun 21
Yemen
0-1
Uzbekistan
11 Jun 21
Singapore
0-3
Saudi Arabia
15 Jun 21
Saudi Arabia
3-0
Uzbekistan
15 Jun 21
Palestine
3-0
Yemen
Group E
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Qatar
8
7
1
0
18
1
17
22
2
Oman
8
6
0
2
16
6
10
18
3
India
8
1
4
3
6
7
-1
7
4
Afghanistan
8
1
3
4
4
14
-10
6
5
Bangladesh
8
0
2
6
3
19
-16
1
5 Set 19
India
1-2
Oman
5 Set 19
Qatar
6-0
Afghanistan
10 Set 19
Afghanistan
1-0
Bangladesh
10 Set 19
Qatar
0-0
India
10 Oct 19
Bangladesh
0-2
Qatar
10 Oct 19
Oman
3-0
Afghanistan
15 Oct 19
India
1-1
Bangladesh
15 Oct 19
Qatar
2-1
Oman
14 Nov 19
Oman
4-1
Bangladesh
14 Nov 19
Afghanistan
1-1
India
19 Nov 19
Oman
1-0
India
19 Nov 19
Afghanistan
0-1
Qatar
4 Dec 20
Qatar
5-0
Bangladesh
3 Jun 21
Bangladesh
1-1
Afghanistan
3 Jun 21
India
0-1
Qatar
7 Jun 21
Bangladesh
0-2
India
7 Jun 21
Oman
0-1
Qatar
11 Jun 21
Afghanistan
1-2
Oman
15 Jun 21
Bangladesh
0-3
Oman
15 Jun 21
India
1-1
Afghanistan
Group F
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Japan
8
8
0
0
46
2
44
24
2
Tajikistan
8
4
1
3
14
12
2
13
3
Kyrgyzstan
8
3
1
4
19
12
7
10
4
Mongolia
8
2
0
6
3
27
-24
6
5
Myanmar
8
2
0
6
6
35
-29
6
5 Set 19
Tajikistan
1-0
Kyrgyzstan
5 Set 19
Mongolia
1-0
Myanmar
10 Set 19
Myanmar
0-2
Japan
10 Set 19
Mongolia
0-1
Tajikistan
10 Oct 19
6-0
Mongolia
10 Oct 19
Kyrgyzstan
7-0
Myanmar
15 Oct 19
Tajikistan
0-3
Japan
15 Oct 19
Mongolia
1-2
Kyrgyzstan
14 Nov 19
Kyrgyzstan
0-2
Japan
14 Nov 19
Myanmar
4-3
Tajikistan
19 Nov 19
Kyrgyzstan
1-1
Tajikistan
19 Nov 19
Myanmar
1-0
Mongolia
25 Mar 21
Tajikistan
3-0
Mongolia
30 Mar 21
Mongolia
0-14
Japan
7 Jun 21
4-1
Tajikistan
7 Jun 21
Kyrgyzstan
0-1
Mongolia
11 Jun 21
Myanmar
1-8
Kyrgyzstan
15 Jun 21
5-1
Kyrgyzstan
15 Jun 21
Tajikistan
4-0
Myanmar
Group G
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
United Arab Emirates
8
6
0
2
23
7
16
18
2
Vietnam
8
5
2
1
13
5
8
17
3
Malaysia
8
4
0
4
10
12
-2
12
4
Thailand
8
2
3
3
9
9
0
9
5
Indonesia
8
0
1
7
5
27
-22
1
5 Set 19
Thailand
0-0
Vietnam
5 Set 19
Indonesia
2-3
Malaysia
10 Set 19
Malaysia
1-2
United Arab Emirates
10 Set 19
Indonesia
0-3
Thailand
10 Oct 19
United Arab Emirates
5-0
Indonesia
10 Oct 19
Vietnam
1-0
Malaysia
15 Oct 19
Thailand
2-1
United Arab Emirates
15 Oct 19
Indonesia
1-3
Vietnam
14 Nov 19
Vietnam
1-0
United Arab Emirates
14 Nov 19
Malaysia
2-1
Thailand
19 Nov 19
Vietnam
0-0
Thailand
19 Nov 19
Malaysia
2-0
Indonesia
3 Jun 21
United Arab Emirates
4-0
Malaysia
3 Jun 21
Thailand
2-2
Indonesia
7 Jun 21
United Arab Emirates
3-1
Thailand
7 Jun 21
Vietnam
4-0
Indonesia
11 Jun 21
Malaysia
1-2
Vietnam
11 Jun 21
Indonesia
0-5
United Arab Emirates
15 Jun 21
United Arab Emirates
3-2
Vietnam
15 Jun 21
Thailand
0-1
Malaysia
Group H
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
South Korea
6
5
1
0
22
1
21
16
2
Lebanon
6
3
1
2
11
8
3
10
3
Turkmenistan
6
3
0
3
8
11
-3
9
5
Sri Lanka
6
0
0
6
2
23
-21
0
4
North Korea
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5 Set 19
North Korea
2-0
Lebanon
Voided
5 Set 19
Sri Lanka
0-2
Turkmenistan
10 Set 19
Turkmenistan
0-2
South Korea
10 Set 19
Sri Lanka
0-1
North Korea
Voided
10 Oct 19
8-0
Sri Lanka
10 Oct 19
Lebanon
2-1
Turkmenistan
15 Oct 19
North Korea
0-0
South Korea
Voided
15 Oct 19
Sri Lanka
0-3
Lebanon
14 Nov 19
Lebanon
0-0
South Korea
14 Nov 19
Turkmenistan
3-1
North Korea
Voided
19 Nov 19
Lebanon
0-0
North Korea
Canceled
19 Nov 19
Turkmenistan
2-0
Sri Lanka
5 Jun 21
5-0
Turkmenistan
3 Jun 21
North Korea
Sri Lanka
Canceled
7 Jun 21
North Korea
Canceled
7 Jun 21
Lebanon
3-2
Sri Lanka
11 Jun 21
Turkmenistan
3-2
Lebanon
11 Jun 21
Sri Lanka
0-5
South Korea
15 Jun 21
2-1
Lebanon
15 Jun 21
North Korea
Turkmenistan
Canceled
Ranking of runners-up team
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
China PR
6
4
1
1
16
3
13
13
2
Oman
6
4
0
2
9
5
4
12
3
Iraq
6
3
2
1
6
3
3
11
4
Vietnam
6
3
2
1
6
4
2
11
5
Lebanon
6
3
1
2
11
8
3
10
6
Tajikistan
6
3
1
2
7
8
-1
10
7
Uzbekistan
6
3
0
3
12
3
5
9
8
Kuwait
6
2
2
2
8
6
2
8
•
Since Group H contains only four teams after North Korea withdrew from the competition, the results against the fifth-placed team were not counted when determining the ranking of the runner-up teams.
•
China PR, Oman, Iraq, Vietnam and Lebanon advanced to the third round.
THIRD ROUND: Round-robin Format
•
The third round consists of two groups of six teams. The first two teams in each group will qualify for the World Cup. The two third-placed teams proceed to the fourth round. The draw was held on 1 July 2021 in Malaysia.
Group A
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Iran
10
9
1
0
17
2
15
28
2
South Korea
10
6
2
2
12
6
6
20
3
United Arab Emirates
10
3
3
4
7
7
0
12
4
Iraq
10
1
6
3
7
13
-6
9
5
Syria
10
1
3
6
9
16
-7
6
6
Lebanon
10
1
3
6
5
13
-8
6
Matchday 1
2 Sep 21
0-0
Iraq
2 Sep 21
1-0
Syria
2 Sep 21
United Arab Emirate
0-0
Lebanon
Matchday 2
7 Sep 21
1-0
Lebanon
7 Sep 21
Syria
1-1
United Arab Emirates
7 Sep 21
Iraq
0-3
Iran
Matchday 3
7 Oct 21
2-1
Syria
7 Oct 21
United Arab Emirate
0-1
Iran
7 Oct 21
Iraq
0-0
Lebanon
Matchday 4
12 Oct 21
1-1
South Korea
12 Oct 21
United Arab Emirate
2-2
Iraq
12 Oct 21
Syria
2-3
Lebanon
Matchday 5
11 Nov 21
1-0
United Arab Emirates
11 Nov 21
Iraq
1-1
Syria
11 Nov 21
Lebanon
1-2
Iran
Matchday 6
16 Nov 21
Iraq
0-3
South Korea
16 Nov 21
Syria
0-3
Iran
16 Nov 21
Lebanon
0-1
United Arab Emirates
Matchday 7
27 Jan 22
1-0
Iraq
27 Jan 22
Lebanon
0-1
South Korea
27 Jan 22
United Arab Emirate
2-0
Syria
Matchday 8
1 Feb 22
1-0
United Arab Emirates
1 Feb 22
Syria
0-2
South Korea
1 Feb 22
Lebanon
1-1
Iraq
Matchday 9
24 March 22
2-0
Iran
24 March 22
Iraq
1-0
United Arab Emirates
24 March 22
Lebanon
0-3
Syria
Matchday 10
29 March 22
2-0
Lebanon
29 March 22
United Arab Emirate
1-0
South Korea
29 March 22
Syria
1-1
Iraq
Group B
Pos
Flag
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Saudi Arabia
10
7
2
1
12
6
6
23
2
Japan
10
7
1
2
12
4
8
22
3
Australia
10
4
3
3
15
9
6
15
4
Oman
10
4
2
4
11
10
1
14
5
China PR
10
1
3
6
9
19
-10
6
6
Vietnam
10
1
1
8
8
19
-11
4
Matchday 1
2 Sep 21
0-1
Oman
2 Sep 21
3-0
China PR
2 Sep 21
Saudi Arabia
3-1
Vietnam
Matchday 2
7 Sep 21
Vietnam
0-1
Australia
7 Sep 21
Oman
0-1
Saudi Arabia
7 Sep 21
China PR
0-1
Japan
Matchday 3
7 Oct 21
3-1
Oman
7 Oct 21
Saudi Arabia
1-0
Japan
7 Oct 21
China PR
3-2
Vietnam
Matchday 4
12 Oct 21
2-1
Australia
12 Oct 21
Saudi Arabia
3-2
China PR
12 Oct 21
Oman
3-1
Vietnam
Matchday 5
11 Nov 21
0-0
Saudi Arabia
11 Nov 21
China PR
1-1
Oman
11 Nov 21
Vietnam
0-1
Japan
Matchday 6
16 Nov 21
China PR
1-1
Australia
16 Nov 21
Oman
0-1
Japan
16 Nov 21
Vietnam
0-1
Saudi Arabia
Matchday 7
27 Jan 22
2-0
China PR
27 Jan 22
4-0
Vietnam
27 Jan 22
Saudi Arabia
1-0
Oman
Matchday 8
1 Feb 22
2-0
Saudi Arabia
1 Feb 22
Oman
2-2
Australia
1 Feb 22
Vietnam
3-1
China PR
Matchday 9
24 March 22
0-2
Japan
24 March 22
China PR
1-1
Saudi Arabia
24 March 22
Vietnam
0-1
Oman
Matchday 10
29 March 22
1-1
Vietnam
29 March 22
Saudi Arabia
1-0
Australia
29 March 22
Oman
2-0
China PR
FOURTH ROUND: Playoff Format
•
The two third-placed teams in each group from the third round will play against each other in a single match to determine which team advances to the inter-confederation play-offs.
INTER-CONFEDERATION: Playoff Format
•
The fifth-placed team from AFC was drawn against the fifth-placed team from CONMEBOL.
13-14 Jun 22
AFC 5th place
Peru
GOALSCORERS
TOURNAMENT STATISTICS
•
Tournament statistics table as of 30 March 2022
Round
Matches played
Goals scored
Average
11
Second round
157
519
3.31
Third round
60
122
2.03
Fourth round
Total
228
673
2.95
Last updated: 1 April 2022
Copyright © 2012-2022 THEFIFAWORLDCUPS . All rights reserved.
This is an unofficial website no connected or associated in any way with FIFA.