tumblr visit counter
1930 FIFA WORLD CUP SQUADS
  THEFIFAWORLDCUPS                
1930 WORLD CUP SQUADS  
1930 FIFA WORLD CUP SQUADS  
                     
   
                               
       
       
                       
                    We play football. We love football.
                    We breathe football. We live football.  
                                 
                                 
                                 
                     
  EUROPE (UEFA)  
                       
 
 
Belgium (BEL)
                 
 
   
#
Pos
Name
Date of Birth
Aged
Club
Country
Avg age
1
MF
 Alexis Chantraine
16/03/1901
29
  Royal FC Liegeois
25.13
2
FW
 André Saeys
20/02/1911
19
  Royal FC Brugeois
3
GK
 Arnold Badjou
25/06/1909
21
  Daring Club de Bruxelles SR
4
MF
 August Hellemans
14/09/1907
22
  Royal FC Malinois
5
FW
 Bernard Voorhoof
11/05/1910
20
  Liersche Sportkring
6
FW
 Ferdinand Adams
03/05/1903
27
  SC Anderlechtois
7
FW
 Gerard Delbeke
01/09/1903
26
  Royal FC Brugeois
8
DF
 Henri De Deken
03/08/1907
22
  Royal Antwerp FC
9
FW
 Jacques Moeschal
06/09/1900
29
  Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles
10
MF
 Jan Diddens
14/09/1906
23
  RC de Malines Societe Royale
11
GK
 Jean De Bie
18/05/1892
38
  Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles
12
MF
 Jean De Clerq
17/05/1905
25
  Royal Antwerp FC
13
FW
 Louis Versyp
05/12/1908
21
  Royal FC Brugeois
14
DF
 Nicolas Hoydonckx
29/12/1900
29
  FC Excelsior Hasselt
15
MF
 Pierre Braine
26/10/1900
29
  Royal Beerschot AC
16
DF
 Theodore Nouwens
17/02/1908
22
  RC de Malines Societe Royale
Coach:
 Hector Goetinck
 
       
     
France (FRA)
                 
     
     
 
#
Pos
Name
Date of Birth
Aged
Club
Country
Avg age
1
GK
 Alex Théopot
30/07/1906
23
 Red Star Paris
23.56
2
MF
 Alexandre Villaplane
12/09/1903
26
 Racing Club de France
3
FW
 André Maschinot
28/06/1903
27
 FC Sochaux
4
GK
 André Tassin
23/02/1902
28
 Racing Club de France
5
MF
 Augustin Chantrel
11/11/1906
23
 CASG Paris
6
MF
 Célestin Delmer
15/02/1907
23
 Amiens AC
7
FW
 Edmond Delfour
01/11/1907
22
 Racing Club de France
8
FW
 Émile Veinante
12/06/1907
23
 Racing Club de France
9
FW
 Ernest Libérati
22/03/1908
22
 Amiens AC
10
DF
 Étienne Mattler
25/12/1905
24
 FC Sochaux
11
MF
 Jean Laurent
30/12/1906
23
 CA Paris
12
FW
 Lucien Laurent
10/12/1907
22
 CA Paris
13
DF
 Marcel Capelle
11/12/1904
25
 Racing Club de France
14
FW
 Marcel Langiller
02/06/1908
22
 Excelsior AC Roubaix
15
MF
 Marcel Pinel
08/07/1908
22
 Red Star Paris
16
DF
 Numa Andoire
19/03/1908
22
 FC Antibes
Coach:
 Raoul Caudron
 
       
     
Romania (ROU)
                 
     
     
 
#
Pos
Name
Date of Birth
Aged
Club
Country
Avg age
1
FW
 Adalbert Deșu
24/03/1909
21
 UDR Reşiţa
22.93
2
DF
 Adalbert Steiner
24/01/1907
23
 Chinezul Timişoara
3
MF
 Alfred Eisenbeisser
07/04/1908
22
 Dragoş Vodă Cernăuţi
4
FW
 Constantin Stanciu
01/01/1911
19
 Venus Bucureşti
5
MF
 Corneliu Robe
23/05/1908
22
 Olympia Bucureşti
6
DF
 Emerich Vogl
12/08/1905
24
 Juventus Bucuresti
7
FW
 Ilie Subășeanu
01/01/1906
24
 Olympia Bucureşti
8
GK
 Ion Lăpușneanu
08/12/1908
21
 FC Sportul Studenţesc
9
DF
 Iosif Czako
11/06/1906
24
 UDR Reşiţa
10
MF
 Ladislau Raffinsky
23/04/1905
25
 Juventus Bucuresti
11
FW
 Nicolae Kovács
29/12/1911
18
 Banatul Timişoara
12
DF
 Rudolf Bürger
31/10/1908
21
 Chinezul Timişoara
13
FW
 Rudolf Wetzer
17/03/1901
29
 Juventus Bucuresti
14
GK
 Samuel Zauber
01/01/1901
29
 Maccabi Bucureşti
15
FW
 Ştefan Barbu
02/03/1908
22
 Gloria Arad
Coach:
 Costel Rădulescu
 
       
     
Yugoslavia (YUG)
                 
     
     
 
#
Pos
Name
Date of Birth
Aged
Club
Country
Avg age
1
FW
 Aleksandar Tirnanić
15/07/1911
18
 BSK Beograd
21.20
2
FW
 Blagoje Marjanović
09/09/1907
22
 BSK Beograd
3
FW
 Branislav Hrnjiček
05/06/1908
22
 Jugoslavija Beograd
4
FW
 Branislav Sekulić
29/10/1906
23
 SC Montpellier
5
FW
 Đorđe Vujadinović
06/12/1909
20
 BSK Beograd
6
DF
 Dragoslav Mihajlović
13/12/1906
23
 BSK Beograd
7
DF
 Dragomir Tošić
08/11/1909
20
 BSK Beograd
8
FW
 Dragutin Najdanović
15/04/1908
22
 BSK Beograd
9
FW
 Ivan Bek
29/10/1909
20
 FC Sète
10
DF
 Ljubiša Stefanović
04/01/1910
20
 FC Sète
11
GK
 Milan Stojanović
 
 
 BSK Beograd
12
MF
 Milorad Arsenijević
06/06/1906
24
 BSK Beograd
13
GK
 Milovan Jakšić
21/09/1909
20
 SK Soko
14
DF
 Milutin Ivković
03/03/1906
24
 SK Soko
15
MF
 Momčilo Đokić
27/02/1911
19
 Jugoslavija Beograd
16
MF
 Teofilo Spasojević
21/01/1909
21
 Jugoslavija Beograd
17
 Vlastimir Petković
 
 
 
Coach:
 Boško Simonović
 
       
     
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (CONCACAF)
 
     
     
Mexico (MEX)
                 
     
     
 
#
Pos
Name
Date of Birth
Aged
Club
Country
Avg age
1
MF
 Alfredo Sánchez
 
   América
23.43
2
FW
 Dionisio Mejía
06/01/1907
23
 Atlante
3
MF
 Efraín Amézcua
 
 
 Atlante
4
FW
 Felipe Olivares
05/02/1910
20
 Atlante
5
MF
 Felipe Rosas
05/02/1910
20
 Atlante
6
DF
 Francisco Garza Gutiérrez
01/01/1904
26
 América
7
FW
 Hilario López
18/11/1907
22
 Marte
8
GK
 Isidoro Sota
04/02/1902
28
 América
9
FW
 Jesús Castro
 
 
 Atlante
10
FW
 José Ruíz
01/01/1904
26
 Necaxa
11
FW
 Juan Carreño
14/08/1907
22
 Atlante
12
FW
 Luis Pérez
01/01/1907
23
 Necaxa
13
DF
 Manuel Rosas
17/04/1912
18
 Atlante
14
GK
 Oscar Bonfiglio
05/10/1905
24
 Marte
15
DF
 Rafael Garza Gutiérrez
14/03/1904
26
 América
16
MF
 Raymundo Rodríguez
15/04/1905
25
 Marte
17
FW
 Roberto Gayón
01/01/1905
25
 América
Coach:
 Juan Luque
 
     
     
United States (USA)
                 
     
     
 
#
Pos
Name
Date of Birth
Aged
Club
Country
Avg age
1
DF
 Alexander Wood
12/06/1907
23
 Detroit Holley Carburetor
26.06
2
FW
 Andy Auld
26/01/1900
30
 Providence Gold Bugs
3
MF
 Arnie Oliver
22/05/1907
23
 Providence Gold Bugs
4
FW
 Bart McGhee
30/04/1899
31
 New York Nationals
5
FW
 Bert Patenaude
04/11/1909
20
 Fall River Marksmen
6
FW
 Billy Gonsalves
10/08/1908
21
 Fall River Marksmen
7
DF
 Frank Vaughn
18/02/1902
28
 Ben Millers
8
DF
 George Moorhouse
04/05/1901
29
 New York Giants
9
FW
 Jim Brown
31/12/1908
21
 New York Giants
10
FW
 James Gentle
21/07/1904
25
 Philadelphia Cricket Club
11
GK
 Jimmy Douglas
12/01/1898
32
 New York Nationals
12
MF
 Jimmy Gallagher
07/06/1901
29
 New York Nationals
13
MF
 Mike Bookie
12/09/1904
25
 Cleveland Slavia
14
MF
 Philip Slone
20/01/1907
23
 New York Giants
15
DF
 Raphael Tracey
23/12/1904
25
 Ben Millers
16
FW
 Tom Florie
06/09/1897
32
 New Bedford Whalers
Coach:
 Robert Millar
 
       
     
SOUTH AMERICA (CONMEBOL)
 
     
     
Argentina (ARG)
                 
     
     
 
#
Pos
Name
Date of Birth
Aged
Club
Country
Avg age
1
DF
 Alberto Chividini
23/02/1907
23
 Estudiantil Porteño
24.23
2
FW
 Alejandro Scopelli
12/05/1908
22
 Estudiantes de La Plata
3
GK
 Ángel Bossio
05/05/1905
25
 Talleres
4
FW
 Attilio Demaría
19/03/1909
21
 Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
5
FW
 Carlos Peucelle
13/09/1908
21
 Sportivo Buenos Aires
6
FW
 Carlos Spadaro
05/02/1902
28
 Lanús
7
MF
 Edmundo Piaggio
03/10/1910
19
 Lanús
8
DF
 Fernando Paternoster
24/05/1903
27
 Racing
9
FW
 Francisco Varallo
05/02/1910
20
 Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata
10
FW
 Guillermo Stábile
17/01/1906
24
 Huracán
11
DF
 José Della Torre
23/03/1906
24
 Racing
12
GK
 Juan Botasso
23/10/1908
21
 Argentino de Quilmes
13
MF
 Juan Evaristo
20/06/1902
28
 Sportivo Barracas
14
MF
 Luis Monti
15/05/1901
29
 San Lorenzo
15
FW
 Manuel Ferreira
22/10/1905
24
 Estudiantes de La Plata
16
FW
 Mario Evaristo
10/12/1908
21
 Boca Juniors
17
FW
 Natalio Perinetti
28/12/1900
29
 Racing
18
MF
 Pedro Suárez
21/12/1909
20
 Boca Juniors
19
DF
 Ramón Muttis
12/03/1899
31
 Boca Juniors
20
FW
 Roberto Cherro
23/02/1907
23
 Boca Juniors
21
DF
 Rodolfo Orlandini
01/01/1905
25
 Estudiantil Porteño
22
DF
 Adolfo Zumelzú
05/01/1902
28
 Estudiantil Porteño
Coach:
 Juan José Tramutola
 
     
     
Bolivia (BOL)
                 
     
     
 
#
Pos
Name
Date of Birth
Aged
Club
Country
Avg age
1
DF
 Casiano Chavarría
03/08/1901
28
 Calavera La Paz
24.69
2
MF
 Diógenes Lara
06/04/1903
27
 Club Bolívar
3
FW
 Eduardo Reyes Ortíz
01/01/1907
23
 The Strongest
4
FW
 Gumersindo Gómez
01/01/1907
23
 Oruro Royal
5
GK
 Jesús Bermúdez
01/01/1902
28
 Oruro Royal
6
MF
 Jorge Argote
01/01/1906
24
 Club Bolívar
7
MF
 Jorge Valderrama
12/12/1906
23
 Oruro Royal
8
FW
 José Bustamante
01/01/1907
23
 Litoral
9
FW
 Constantino Noya
 
 
 Oruro Royal
10
DF
 Luis Reyes Peñaranda
 
 
 Universitario La Paz
11
FW
 Mario Alborta
19/09/1910
19
 Club Bolívar
12
MF
 Miguel Brito
 
 
 Oruro Royal
13
GK
 Miguel Murillo
 
 
 Club Bolívar
14
FW
 Rafael Méndez
01/01/1904
26
 Universitario La Paz
15
MF
 Renato Sáinz
14/12/1899
30
 The Strongest
16
FW
 René Fernández
01/01/1906
24
 Alianza Oruro
17
DF
 Segundo Durandal
17/03/1907
23
 CS San Jose Oruro
Coach:
 Ulises Saucedo
 
     
     
Brazil (BRA)
                 
     
     
 
#
Pos
Name
Date of Birth
Aged
Club
Country
Avg age
1
FW
 Araken
17/07/1905
24
 Santos
24.21
2
FW
 Benedicto
10/05/1910
20
 Botafogo
3
MF
 Benvenutto
08/08/1903
26
 Flamengo
4
DF
 Brilhante
05/11/1904
25
 Vasco da Gama
5
FW
 Carvalho Leite
25/06/1912
18
 Botafogo
6
FW
 Doca
07/03/1903
27
 São Cristóvão
7
MF
 Fausto
28/01/1905
25
 Vasco da Gama
8
MF
 Fernando
01/03/1906
24
 Fluminense
9
MF
 Fortes
09/09/1901
28
 Fluminense
10
MF
 Hermógenes
04/11/1908
21
 America-RJ
11
DF
 Itália
22/05/1907
23
 Vasco da Gama
12
MF
 Ivan Mariz
16/05/1910
20
 Fluminense
13
GK
 Joel
01/05/1904
26
 America-RJ
14
FW
 Manoelzinho
22/08/1907
22
 Goytacaz
15
FW
 Moderato
14/07/1902
27
 Flamengo
16
FW
 Nilo
03/04/1903
27
 Botafogo
17
MF
 Oscarino
17/01/1907
23
 Ypiranga Niterói
18
MF
 Pamplona
24/03/1904
26
 Botafogo
19
FW
 Poly
26/01/1909
21
 Americano
20
FW
 Preguinho
08/02/1905
25
 Fluminense
21
FW
 Russinho
18/12/1902
27
 Vasco da Gama
22
FW
 Teóphilo
11/04/1900
30
 São Cristóvão
23
GK
 Velloso
25/09/1908
21
 Fluminense
24
DF
 Zé Luiz
16/11/1904
25
 São Cristóvão
Coach:
 Píndaro de Carvalho Rodriguez
 
     
     
Chile (CHI)
                 
     
     
 
#
Pos
Name
Date of Birth
Aged
Club
Country
Avg age
1
FW
 Arturo Coddou
 
   Arturo Fernández Via
25.64
2
MF
 Arturo Torres
20/10/1906
23
 Colo-Colo
3
FW
 Carlos Schneberger
21/06/1902
28
 Colo-Colo
4
FW
 Carlos Vidal
24/02/1902
28
 Audax Italiano
5
MF
 Casimiro Torres
01/01/1906
24
 Everton
6
GK
 César Espinoza
 
 
 Santiago Wanderers
7
FW
 Eberardo Villalobos
01/04/1908
22
 Rangers
8
DF
 Ernesto Chaparro
04/01/1901
29
 Colo-Colo
9
FW
 Guillermo Arellano
21/08/1908
21
 Colo-Colo
10
DF
 Guillermo Riveros
10/02/1902
28
 La Cruz Valparaiso
11
MF
 Guillermo Saavedra
05/11/1903
26
 Colo-Colo
12
FW
 Guillermo Subiabre
25/02/1903
27
 Colo-Colo
13
FW
 Horacio Muñoz
 
 
 Arturo Fernández Via
14
MF
 Humberto Elgueta
 
 
 Santiago Wanderers
15
FW
 Juan Aguilera
 
 
 Audax Italiano
16
GK
 Roberto Cortés
02/02/1905
25
 Colo-Colo
17
FW
 Tomás Ojeda
20/04/1910
20
 Boca Juniors Antofagasta
18
DF
 Ulises Poirier
02/02/1897
33
 La Cruz Valparaiso
19
DF
 Víctor Morales
10/05/1905
25
 Colo-Colo
Coach:
 György Orth (HUN)
 
     
     
Paraguay (PAR)
                 
     
     
 
#
Pos
Name
Date of Birth
Aged
Club
Country
Avg age
1
FW
 Amadeo Ortega
 
   River Plate
25.00
2
FW
 Aurelio González
25/09/1905
24
 Olimpia
3
FW
 Bernabé Rivera
 
 
 Sportivo Luqueño
4
FW
 Saguier Carreras
 
 
 Sportivo Luqueño
5
FW
 Delfín Benítez Cáceres
24/10/1910
19
 Libertad
6
MF
 Diego Florentín
 
 
 River Plate
7
FW
 Diógenes Domínguez
01/01/1902
28
 Sportivo Luqueño
8
MF
 Eusebio Díaz
01/01/1901
29
 Guaraní
9
DF
 Eustacio Chamorro
 
 
 Presidente Hayes
10
MF
 Francisco Aguirre
01/01/1908
22
 Olimpia
11
FW
 Gerardo Romero
01/01/1906
24
 Libertad
12
FW
 Jacinto Villalba
 
 
 Cerro Porteño
13
DF
 José Miracca
23/09/1903
26
 Nacional
14
FW
 Lino Nessi
01/01/1904
26
 Libertad
15
FW
 Luis Vargas Peña
01/01/1905
25
 Olimpia
16
GK
 Modesto Denis
01/01/1901
29
 Nacional
17
GK
 Pedro Benítez
12/01/1901
29
 Libertad
18
DF
 Quiterio Olmedo
21/12/1907
22
 Nacional
19
MF
 Romildo Etcheverry
01/01/1907
23
 Olimpia
20
DF
 Salvador Flores
01/01/1906
24
 Cerro Porteño
21
MF
 Santiago Benítez
01/01/1903
27
 Olimpia
22
MF
 Tranquilino Garcete
01/01/1907
23
 Libertad
Coach:
 José Durand Laguna (ARG)
 
     
     
Peru (PER)
                 
     
     
 
#
Pos
Name
Date of Birth
Aged
Club
Country
Avg age
1
MF
 Alberto Denegri
 
   Alianza Lima
23.47
2
DF
 Alberto Soria
24/01/1900
30
 Alianza Lima
3
FW
 Alejandro Villanueva
04/06/1908
22
 Alianza Lima
4
DF
 Antonio Maquilón
29/11/1902
27
 Tarapacá Ferroviario
5
DF
 Arturo Fernández
03/02/1910
20
 Universitario de Deportes
6
FW
 Carlos Cillóniz
01/07/1910
20
 Universitario de Deportes
7
FW
 Demetrio Neyra
15/12/1908
21
 Alianza Lima
8
MF
 Domingo García
01/01/1904
26
 Alianza Lima
9
MF
 Eduardo Astengo
 
 
 Universitario de Deportes
10
FW
 Jorge Góngora
12/10/1906
23
 Universitario de Deportes
11
GK
 Jorge Pardón
04/03/1905
25
 Sporting Tabaco
12
FW
 Jorge Sarmiento
02/11/1900
29
 Alianza Lima
13
FW
 José María Lavalle
05/06/1911
19
 Alianza Lima
14
MF
 Juan Alfonso Valle
01/01/1905
25
 Italiano Lima
15
GK
 Juan Valdivieso
06/05/1910
20
 Alianza Lima
16
FW
 Julio Lores
15/09/1908
21
 Necaxa
17
MF
 Julio Quintana
01/01/1904
26
 Alianza Lima
18
FW
 Lizardo Rodríguez Nue
30/08/1910
19
 Sport Progreso
19
FW
 Luis Souza Ferreira
06/10/1908
21
 Universitario de Deportes
20
DF
 Mario de las Casas
12/08/1905
24
 Lawn Tennis de la Exposición
21
FW
 Pablo Pacheco
 
 
 Universitario de Deportes
22
MF
 Plácido Galindo
09/03/1902
28
 Universitario de Deportes
Coach:
 Francisco Bru (ESP)
 
     
     
Uruguay (URU)
                 
     
     
 
#
Pos
Name
Date of Birth
Aged
Club
Country
Avg age
1
MF
 Álvaro Gestido
17/05/1907
23
 Peñarol
26.27
2
MF
 Ángel Melogno
22/03/1905
25
 Bella Vista
3
MF
 Carlos Riolfo
05/11/1905
24
 Peñarol
4
MF
 Conduelo Píriz
09/10/1904
25
 Nacional
5
DF
 Domingo Tejera
27/07/1899
30
 Montevideo Wanderers
6
DF
 Emilio Recoba
03/11/1904
25
 Nacional
7
GK
 Enrique Ballestrero
18/01/1905
25
 Rampla Juniors
8
DF
 Ernesto Mascheroni
21/11/1907
22
 Olimpia
9
FW
 Héctor Castro
29/11/1904
25
 Nacional
10
FW
 Héctor Scarone
26/11/1898
31
 Nacional
11
MF
 José Andrade
22/11/1901
28
 Nacional
12
DF
 José Nasazzi
24/05/1901
29
 Bella Vista
13
FW
 Juan Peregrino Anselmo
30/04/1902
28
 Peñarol
14
FW
 Juan Carlos Calvo
26/06/1906
24
 Miramar Misiones
15
MF
 Lorenzo Fernández
20/05/1900
30
 Peñarol
16
GK
 Miguel Capuccini
05/01/1904
26
 Peñarol
17
FW
 Pablo Dorado
22/06/1908
22
 Bella Vista
18
FW
 Pedro Cea
01/09/1900
29
 Nacional
19
FW
 Pedro Petrone
11/05/1905
25
 Nacional
20
FW
 Santos Urdinarán
30/03/1900
30
 Nacional
21
FW
 Victoriano Santos Iriarte
01/11/1902
27
 Racing Club
22
FW
 Zoilo Saldombide
18/03/1905
25
 Nacional
Coach:
 Alberto Suppici
 
   
   
  
          Last updated: 6 August 2016
Copyright © 2012-2016 THEFIFAWORLDCUPS. All rights reserved.
This is an unofficial website no connected or associated in any way with FIFA.